Microsoft to provide Azerbaijan’s governmental agencies with licensed software
July 12, Fineko/ The Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies of Azerbaijan has signed a 3-year agreement with Microsoft on the acquisition of software licenses for governmental agencies.
The Ministry reports that in compliance with the agreement, it is planned to provide state employees' computers with licenses (20,000 licenses) for Microsoft software (Windows Pro, Office 365 ProPlus, Core CAL), as well as licensing of higher educational institutions on academic benefits (10,000 licenses).
"In addition, when signing the agreement, Microsoft offered program “Benefits for Students" that implies free purchase of Microsoft Windows and Microsoft Office software for students of all higher educational institutions of the country (about 150,000 people)," the Ministry said.
В сообщении сказано, что в качестве оператора проекта выступит ООО AzInTelecom, действующее при Министерстве транспорта, связи и высоких технологий.
AzInTelecom, acting under the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technologies, will act as the project operator.
Under the agreement, the second stage of cooperation between the Ministry and Microsoft on software licensing in governmental agencies will be implemented. Earlier, in 2011 it was licensed 10,000 computers (Windows, Office ProPlus and Core CAL) in executive offices of governmental agencies.