Azerbaijan ranks 57th place in Doing Business 2018
Azerbaijan occupies the 57th position in report Doing Business 2018.
World Bank Group's annual report Doing Business says that the country has taken the 57th place among 190 countries compared to 65th place in 2017.
"The countries of Europe and Central Asia continue to carry out active reforms to improve the business climate, creation of jobs and acceleration of economic growth. The Doing Business 2018: Reforming to Create Jobs, published today, records that in 2017 the countries of the region realized totally 44 reforms. Thus, the total number of reforms conducted in the region over the past 15 years has reached 673," the report says.
According to the report, in the period of 2006 to 2018 Azerbaijan put into reality 31 reforms to facilitate business, in particular seven reforms in the sphere of business registration, two reforms in the field of obtaining construction permits, one reform in the field of connection to the power supply system, two reforms in the field of registration of ownership, five reforms in the sphere of obtaining loans, three reforms in the field of protection of minority investors, five ones in taxation; three ones in international trade, two ones in enforcement of contracts, one in insolvency.
“Entrepreneurs in 119 countries note improvement of local legislation for 2017. From June 2016 to June 2017 the report, covering 190 countries, recorded 264 reforms in regulation of business. Among reforms aimed at simplifying and reducing the cost of compliance of legal norms, the most common in the 2016-17 period were reforms in the areas of Enterprise Creation and Getting Credit. Next in popularity were reforms in the field of International Trade," the report says.