Azercell’s social projects focused on children’s welfare continue
August 17, Fineko/ “Mobile Eye Clinic” and “Mobile Dental Clinic”, unique projects carried out by Azercell Telecom LLC, known as the initiator and supporter of various social projects, continued their activity during the hot summer months.
Visiting orphanages and nursing homes on a regular basis, the dentists of “Mobile Dental Clinic” examined 18 children residing in a social asylum in Zabrat settlement and provided treatment, as needed. Aimed to protect the health of children, especially those residing in orphanages and deprived of parental care, Azercell’s Mobile Dental Clinic equipped with advanced medical facilities, is planning to continue providing free medical care to people in need of immediate care throughout the country.
“Mobile Eye Clinic” which started its operation on the 1st of June, 2011 the International Day for Protection of Children, is one of the successful projects of Azercell. The project is aimed to examine children deprived of parental care for any sight issues and ensure their full check-up. The countrywide initiative of Azercell also covers the elderly people and low-income families. The people visiting the Clinic are examined by qualified ophthalmologists and specialists and get necessary advice on eye protection. In July, the doctors of the Clinic examined and treated 42 deprived and poor people with the organizational support of Red Crescent Society. In addition, 35 children benefited from the free aid of the Clinic at “Duygu” Social Rehabilitation Public Union and were provided with glasses for free, as needed.
Notably, in the framework of the project since last year more than 1500 individuals were examined at Mobile Eye Clinic.