Baku hosts a quadripartite meeting of workgroup on western route of North-South transport corridor
November 7, Fineko/ Baku is hosting a quadripartite meeting of the working group on development of the western route of international transport corridor North-South between Azerbaijan, Belarus, Georgia, Iran and Russia.
Azerbaijani Railways (ADY) informs that the meeting involves ADY deputy chairman Igbal Huseynov, Belarusian Railways’ first deputy head Igor Shilov, Iranian Railways’ member of board Hussein Ashuri and Russian Railways vice president Vyacheslav Pavlovsky.
"The event participants discuss the question of forming a coordinated tariff policy and creation of competitive tariffs in rail wagon carriages via route Belarus-Russia-Azerbaijan-Iran, potential opportunities for the use of the North-South corridor for transportation by rail wagons and containers via route Belarus-Russia-Azerbaijan-Iran, setting fees for the use of North-South Project own rolling stock via route Belarus-Russia-Azerbaijan-Iran, and the possibility of involvement of inventory rail car park for this route and other issues," ADY said in a statement.
The sides are likely to sign the relevant documents upon completion of the two-day event.