The Fastest Mobile Network of Azerbaijan has been announced
September 21, Fineko/  Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and Leading Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan hasbeen recognized as the Fastest Mobile Network in Azerbaijan.
The Company has become the winner of prestigious “Fastest Mobile Network Speedtest Award” for the period of Q1–Q2 of 2018! This award, presented by the world-famous “Ookla” company, recognizes Bakcell’s commitment to delivering fastest speeds to customers all across Azerbaijan.
During the award period, “Ookla” has compared user-initiated tests taken on the “Speedtest” iOS and Androidmobile apps from all the major mobile carriers in Azerbaijan to determine who showed the fastest mobile network speeds. According to results, Bakcell network has the best “Speedtest” score in all the measured categories. Thus, it was confirmed that Bakcellhas the best average download speed in the country, as well as the lowest average latency time on the market. This information, issued by most reliable network testing and analysis authority in the world, is based on almost 80 000 test counts (via the Speedtestplatform) done by Azerbaijani users from more than 18 000 unique devices.
“We are very proud to yet again receive recognition of our network’s superiority from a global leader in the area of network testing and analysis. Bakcell network is the fastest on the local mobile telecoms market and we are glad to see that our work brings convenience and satisfaction of our customers. We will do our best to preserve our leadership and improve our services even further, to continue providing Bakcell customers with the best and fastest mobile network and the most innovative and unprecedented customer experience on the market”, said Bakcell CEO Nikolai Beckers.
The data of all three local mobile operators was compared and Bakcell achieved a Speed Score™ of 27.93 withaverage speeds of 31.95 Mbps for download and 11.75 Mbps for upload on LTE-capable devices, which is ultimately the BEST result in the country.
“Speedtest Intelligence data is comprised of millions of consumer-initiated tests performedon web and mobile Speedtest platforms. All providers in Azerbaijan are represented inSpeedtest Intelligence data, with significant volumes of tests nationwide. We can confirmthat Speedtest Intelligence data supports Bakcell’s award for “Azerbaijan’s Fastest Mobile Network”. Our methodologies are widely andoften accepted as the global industry standard and we stand behind Bakcell’s award and would like to congratulate Bakcell forbeing named “Azerbaijan’s Fastest Mobile Network”,said CEO of Ookla Doug Suttles. is a web service that provides free analysis of Internet access performance metrics, such as connection data rate and latency. It was founded by Ookla in 2006. With more than 21 billion tests taken to date, Ookla data includes information about 100% of countries. Speedtest by Ookla application has been downloaded more than 100 million times on Google Play Store and App Store.
With more than 7000 base stations, Bakcell network covers 99% of the population and 93% of the land area of the country (except for the occupied territories). In 2017, Bakcell network has been recognized as the “Best in Test” in Azerbaijan by P3 Communications, being one of the most trusted independent authorities in mobile benchmarking.