Thousands of Bakcell subscribers have the benefit of using the SMSRadar service
November 22, Fineko/  Bakcell, the First Mobile Operator and the Fastest Mobile Internet Provider of Azerbaijan, has announced that the SMSRadar Service offered by the Company, has become very popular among the customers and is being used by more than 65 thousand people.
SMSRadar service, launched with the aim of ensuring more comfort for the subscribers and safety on the roads is very useful for the drivers. This service, monthly subscription fee for which is only 1 AZN, allows the subscribers to receive SMS notification about the time of violation and detailed information about the fine immediately after they violate the Road Traffic Rules.
Any Bakcell subscriber, regardless of the tariff used, who wishes to benefit from this popular and innovative service, need to send an SMS message to short number 5666 indicating the registration plate number of his/her vehicle (for instance: 00-XX-000).Information about the vehicle that has exceeded the speed limit will be sent to subscribers immediately, while information about other violations of Road Traffic Rules will be sent once they are registered in the relevant system.
More detailed information about the service can be acquired at
It should be noted that the SMSRadar mobile app holds the 8th place in Azerbaijan by number of downloads. The app can be downloaded from Appstore or PlayMarket, and will allow the subscribers to view photos and videos of their relevant traffic rules violation. Link for direct download: