Head of the State Agency - honorable guest of CEO Lunch Baku
January 16, Fineko/abc.az. Chairman of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (“ASAN xidmət”) Ulvi Mehdiyev took part at CEO Lunch Baku as an honorable guest. The event was organized by the Caspian European Club at Hyatt Regency Baku hotel on 16 January 2019.
Representatives of Cahan Tobacco International and Antaris LLC companies made a presentation at the beginning of the event. Then, the Chairman of State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations under the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan (“ASAN xidmət”) Ulvi Mehdiyev addressed the event. He elaborated on the objectives of creation of the “ASAN xidmət” centers and the lines of its activity. According to Ulvi Mehdiyev, the major goal of “ASAN xidmət”, operating on basis of principles of immediacy, transparency, politeness, responsibility and convenience, is to increase transparency in the field of public services, prevent corruption cases, apply innovations in the field of services and increase efficiency of institutional reforms implemented in the field of provision of services to citizens. The head of the agency said that 11 government agencies, private companies and enterprises are providing about 320 different services at the centers of “ASAN xidmət” created at the personal initiative of President Ilham Aliyev.
The event was held due to numerous requests of member companies of the Caspian European Club, interested in extending cooperation with the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations.  Initiatives and proposals, made by the executives of the member companies of the Club and concerning the expansion of cooperation between the private sector and the State Agency, were discussed in an informal setting at CEO Lunch Baku. CEO Lunch Baku participants got an opportunity to receive answers to questions that were of interest to them.
Ulvi Mehdiyev was presented an honorary membership certificate of the Caspian European Club. New member companies and members of the Caspian European Club also received certificates.
The “Azerchay” trademark is a general sponsor of CEO Lunch Baku.