After 6-year break Azer Aliyev re-heads Azerbaijan Insurers Association
January 21, Fineko/ Azer Aliyev has been appointed the new chairman of the Azerbaijan Insurers Association (ASA). Association’s ex-chair Mustafa Abbasbeyli has been assigned advisor to Labor & Social Protection Minister Sahil Babayev.
Azer Aliyev holds Master's Degree from the French Petroleum Institute (IFP Rueil-Malmaison school, France) and the Moscow State Law Academy (Russian Federation).
He started his professional activity at the Foreign Investments Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR). Then he held a leading position in oil companies TEXACO and TOTAL. In 2006-2008 he was the executive director of insurance company Kavkaz. In 2008, he was appointed chairman of the Board of Directors of Ateshgah Sigorta.
Being elected Chairman of the Association of insurers of Azerbaijan in 2010-2013, he made a significant contribution to the development of insurance strategy on behalf of insurance companies. At the same time, Aliyev worked as adviser to the Chairman of the Board of Directors of Ateshgah Sigorta and was elected a member of the Board of Directors of Ateshgah Heyat.
Since October 2017, based on the decision of Company’s Board of Directors, he has been appointed Chairman of the Board of Ateshgah Sigorta.