Ernst & Young confirms transparency of selection of social housing in Azerbaijan
February 8, Fineko/abc.az. International auditor Ernst & Young assessed transparency of the process of selection of preferential housing in Azerbaijan.
The State Housing Agency (MIDA) informs that selection of housing for its first project for construction of social housing, located in Yasamal district of Baku, was held on 25 January.
"According to the audit conducted by Ernst & Young, the results of which were announced on 7 February, the international principles of security, confidentiality, accuracy, accessibility, as well as the goals and principles stipulated in the Regulation "Preferential Housing" were observed in the selection process. In particular, creation of single conditions, provision of transparency and efficiency in the consideration of appeals and registration of appeals in real time were observed," the Agency said.