President Ilham Aliyev: Social package initiatives to cover about 3 million citizens
March 1, Fineko/abc.az. The results of the first month of this year give a reason to say that the reforms carried out in the economic sphere are already yielding results.
The statement was made by Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting with a group of art and culture figures, which was also attended by First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
"Our economy has been almost completely restored and I am sure that this year there will be great economic achievements. The global financial crisis has not bypassed our country, revenues decreased by 4 times for a short period of time that meant the need to reduce costs by 4 times and we had to take serious measures. The crisis has dealt a serious blow to our country. 2017 has become a year of economic stability, last year economic growth began and this year there is an increase in development of the economy," the president said.
He pointed out that economic reforms have allowed taking serious measures in the social sphere. The minimum wage and pensions increased by 40% and allowances will cover about 830,000 people, social benefits increased by 100% on average and growth will cover about 600,000 people, the design of apartment buildings will cover 350,000-400,000 people, scholarships of more than 100,000 students increased.
"The decree on the solution of problem loans will cover 800,000 people. I know that there is no analogue to this decree in the world and this is a serious social initiative. The state has once again shown that it is close to its citizen. As soon as we had economic opportunities, we made a decision on problem loans," said the president, who also stressed that the social package, according to which social initiatives are implemented, will cover about 3 million people.