EBRD ready to give money for Azerbaijani banks
November 24, Fineko/abc.az. Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev of Azerbaijan has received Alain Pilloux, vice president of banking at the European Bank for Reconstruction & Development (EBRD).
The Ministry of Economy informs that during the meeting the sides discussed the prospects of expanding cooperation.
"Minister Mustafayev stated about the importance of Southern Gas Corridor for both Azerbaijan and Europe, and importance of approval of financing for TANAP project by the EBRD Board of Directors, which is part of the Southern Gas Corridor Project. With the support of the EBRD it is planned to carry out construction of roads Ganja-Gazakh-Georgia, Bahramtepe-Bilasuvar and others. Our country is also cooperating with the Bank on project concerning waste management, in the field of environment, development of small and medium enterprises,” the MoE reported.
The minister also stated that presentation of Azerbaijan’s economic potential will be conducted at the EBRD head office.
"In his turn, Alan Pilloux claimed that the Bank supports reforms in Azerbaijan, implemented in the sphere of economy, particularly in the field of entrepreneurship, customs, licensing and others. The Bank’s vice president also stressed significance of the Southern Gas Corridor and stated that the Bank is cooperating closely with Azerbaijan within the framework of this project. The EBRD is always ready to cooperate with Azerbaijan in the sphere of improving the business environment and there are also wide opportunities for cooperation in provision of financial assistance to small- and medium-size businesses, financing of banks and renewable energy sources," the Ministry said in a statement.