Caspian Energy to publish investment rating of Azerbaijan regions
An extended investment rating of Azerbaijan regions will be published in the final issue of the Caspian Energy journal.
For several years we have worked on this rating to submit it to the Chairman of the Caspian European Club, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. We started publishing the investment rating in the final issues of the Caspian Energy journal since the last year. First Deputy Chairman of the Caspian European Club Telman Aliyev said.
According to him, the rating will evaluate the economic indicators and investment results of the work over 65 district and cities of Azerbaijan. As there is no statistic data available on districts fully occupied by Armenia, no work was carried out over them. The fact of occupation was displayed separately, which will let once again inform the broad international readership of the journal about this vital issue.
The regions are ranked on 18 parameters divided into 6 groups: social-demographic indicators, social-economic situation, business climate, infrastructure, feel-good factor and agriculture.
“This issue of the Caspian Energy journal will be presented to the heads of state and government of the 70 countries of the world, as well as to the heads of public and transnational companies, leading international analytical centers, investment companies and rating agencies”, Telman Aliyev noted.
He added that along with the investment rating of 2017 the journal will publish articles and interviews of heads of enterprises operating actively in these regions.
“We thank all companies which supported our initiative and agreed to place an advertisement of their enterprises next to the districts and cities of Azerbaijan which they operate in, as well as articles and interviews narrating about their activity line. We are open to cooperate with new companies which would like to be displayed on the pages of this issue”, Telman Aliyev highlighted.
He noted that each article and interview, published in this issue, can give extra momentum to attraction of investments into the development of regions of Azerbaijan and help with search of potential partners, consumers of goods and services provided in Azerbaijan”, Telman Aliyev emphasized.
He added that there is a comparative rating of economic regions of Azerbaijan, covering 2016 and 2017, to be published also. “Everyone interested in this should apply to the editorial office of the Caspian Energy journal through Caspian Energy”, he said.
Telman Aliyev reminded that the investment rating of economic regions, published in the final issue of Caspian Energy 2016, displayed preliminary results of economic reforms and social policy of regions, implemented in the country under the leadership of Chairman of the Caspian European Club, President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. Ganja-Gazakh economic region which scored the highest total point became the leader among the regions then. It is noteworthy that the economic region Aran took the first place in all parameters in the agriculture group.
Caspian Energy is distributed in 70 countries. For 18 years the journal has been publishing interviews of Presidents, Prime Ministers of different countries, as well as heads of influential international organizations, large transnational companies, reviews and analytical materials of well-known experts. According to various estimates, Caspian Energy is ranked among the top 5 leading journals of the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions, and serves as a guideline for many investors when considering the line of activity in the Caspian-Black Sea and Baltic regions.