Extended LTE network from Nar is now available in the country’s regions
In order to provide the customers with convenient and stable mobile communication and internet services, Nar continues the process of installation of new base stations all over the country. As a result of large-scale optimization and improvement works, the mobile operator has provided the customers with a possibility to use the 4G (LTE) services not only in Baku and Absheron peninsula, but from now on, in the country’s other regions as well. Thus, the subscribers who reside in the city of Ganja became first to be able to use the LTE service and enjoy a significant improvement of the mobile internet speed. Nar customers in Ganja are now able to use the internet resources more efficiently thanks to 225 Mbps internet speed ensured by the LTE technology.
It should be noted that the operator continues optimizing and improving its network by installing new 3G and LTE base stations in various regions of Azerbaijan, aiming to meet the growing demand of customers for mobile internet services.  With 4G base stations operating in the city of Baku, the Absheron peninsula and Ganja city, Nar offers its users one of the largest mobile communication networks in the country.  Today, the network of Nar covers 93% of the country’s territory, and provides high quality service to more than 2 million subscribers, by means of well over 6000 base stations.