Appeal of ex-Russian Ambassador Vladimir Dorokhin
November 28, Fineko/ The Russian Embassy in Azerbaijan has posted at its website an appeal made by former Russian Ambassador Vladimir Dorokhin.
The appeal says that Vladimir Dorokhin finished his mission in Azerbaijan on the relevant decision of the President of the Russian Federation.
"I came to Azerbaijan almost nine years ago with a clear political instruction to strengthen fully relationships with Azerbaijan. Over the past year I had become a witness and participant in many important events, which resulted in the expansion of Russian-Azerbaijani partnership based on the principles of absolute respect for each other's sovereignty, non-interference and balance of interests. We’ve learned to understand each other better and build cooperation in accordance with the new requirements of the time.
I want to thank the Azerbaijanis for their constant interest in the work of the Russian Embassy and personally me. This interest has always been friendly. Now I better understand that it could not be differently. The policy aimed at strengthening relations with Russia has a broad base in Azerbaijan," the appeal says.