Combat readiness of rocket and artillery units in frontline zone checked
November 29, Fineko/ Defence Minister Col-Gen Zakir Hasanov and the Ministry's key personnel checked the level of combat readiness of missile and artillery units stationed in the frontline zone.
The Ministry of Defence informs that the artillery systems, delivered for storage of various military formations, as well as echeloned ammunition and other technical assets have been reviewed and inspected.
"The defence minister assigned the relevant tasks to the command in connection with raising the level of combat readiness of rocket and artillery troops and the effective use of military equipment,” the Ministry said.
Combat readiness of the rocket and artillery units deployed in the frontline zone is inspected in compliance with the relevant task of Azerbaijani President and Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev.