Week of Financial & Digital Technologies to be organized in Baku
May 10, Fineko/abc.az. Week of Financial & Digital Technologies is to be conducted in Baku on 3-17 May.
The Financial Market Supervision Authority (FIMSA) informs that the week will be held with the support of the Authority.
"The Memorandum of Understanding on cooperation in the sphere of development and implementation of financial and digital technology will be signed within a week between FIMSA, the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technology, the Central Bank, the Center for Analysis of Economic Reforms & Communications and the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan," FIMSA says in a statement.
Besides, Fintex Summit (Summit on Finance & Technology) will be held within the week on 16-17 May. The Summit will cover the new trends in banking and payment ecosystem, innovative solutions, financial technologies and security. The summit will be attended by representatives of the European Banking Federation, International Finance Corporation, VISA Inc., MasterCard Worldwide, American Express, the Society for International Interbank Financial Telecommunications (SWIFT), as well as reps of leading organizations in the field of e-payments and digital banking from the U.S., Japan, China, the European Union and CIS countries.