Tax Minister: Changes in Tax Code positively met by businessmen
May 20 Fineko/abc.az. A new legal framework for taxpayers has been created as a result of some amendments to the Tax Code, which entered into force on 1 January 2019.
The statement was made by Tax Minister Mikayil Jabbarov.
"We’ve conducted certain work to improve data processing, increase efforts on introduction of information technology and in parallel with the reduction of direct communication with the taxpayer, i.e. mobile tax audits and other tax control measures," the minister said.
Stressing the need for changes in the tax system, Jabbarov said that those changes are welcomed by businesses and entrepreneurs.
"As a result, volume of voluntary tax payments is growing. Indicators are positive. If tax revenues exceeded the forecast by AZN 150 million at the end of 1st quarter, this figure exceeded AZN 200 million by the end of the first 4 months. The main cause of that is the change in the franes of tax legislation," the tax minister emphasized.