Internet to become cheaper in Azerbaijan
May 31, Fineko/abc.az. Presentation of program EU4Digital will be organized in Baku on 31 May within the framework of the Festival of Innovations, organized by the Ministry of Communications & High Technology and audit company Ernst & Young.
E&Y representative Arturas Piliponis said that thanks to the implementation of Eu4Digital project, the price of the Internet in Azerbaijan will become cheaper.
"Digital transformation is important to ensure the availability of high-speed Internet. This transformation is important not only for Azerbaijan, but also for the whole region, and we are working over it," Mr. Piliponis said.
He also added that almost all governmental agencies, including the State Customs Committee, the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Transport, Communications & High Technology, will join the Eu4Digital project.