Kazakhstan and Azerbaijan can organize passenger carriages by road
December 1, Fineko/abc.az. Baku hosted a meeting of the Azerbaijan-Kazakhstan Commission on International Road Transport.
The Ministry of Investments & Development of Kazakhstan reports that the Commission will consider the question of motor passenger service between the two countries.
"The both states’ delegates exchanged data on volume of truck traffic in 2017, information on the use of special permits and discussed a range of other issues," the Ministry said in a statement.
It was stressed that parity is observed by Kazakh and Azerbaijani motor carriers when using permissions. So, Azerbaijan’s motor carriers dominate in transportation by road to/from third countries, while Kazakhstan’s ones in transit carriages.
The sides agreed to establish preliminary exchange of permissions for 2018 in the amount of 1,000 permits for bilateral motor traffic and transit. Permissions for carriages to/from third countries have been agreed in the amount of 300 permits.