International Petroleum Summit 2017 to be held in Baku
Argus Azerbaijan International Petroleum Summit 2017 will take place in Baku.
The event organizers say that the summit is conducted by global energy & commodity price reporting agency Argus with the supoort of its general partner State Oil Company of the Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR).
“The Summit will be held at the Boulevard Hotel Baku on 12-13 October.
The summit will be one of the key events in the Caspian region, assembling senior executives from leading crude, products, petrochemical, trading and transportation companies in one place to analyse the latest industrial trends and development prospects for the near future,” the roganziers say.
The summit participants will consider the features of development of logistic routes for export of oil and petroleum products, petrochemicals, changes in the domestic markets of the Caspian region, examine the issues of expansion and modernization of transport and oil-refining infrastructure, and will discuss the specificity of interaction with the Iranian market.
Key Topics:
• Caspian – Mediterranean Transportation Corridor Development Prospects;
• Regional Crude and Products Markets;
• Crude and Products Exports from Azerbaijan: Main Routes;
• Caspian Logistics Infrastructure: Rail Transportation and Tariff Policy, Shipowners, Ports and Terminals;
• Regional Pipeline Routes: Reality and Developments Prospects;
• Project Financing in Iran. Islamic Financing;
• Specific Characteristics of Crude Swap Deliveries from the Caspian Region;
• Petrochemical Industry in the Caspian Region: Production, Transportation and Trading.