GDP growth in Azerbaijan grew by 2.4%
July 15, Fineko/abc.az. In the 1st half of the year Azerbaijan’s GDP increased by 2.4% (versus the same term of 2018) up to AZN 37.825 bn. GDP per capita reached 3,828.1 manats.
The State Statistics Committee reports that 44.6% of GDP accounted for industry, 9.9% for trade, repairs of transportation vehicles, 6.2% for transport and warehousing, 5.9% for construction, 5.6% for agriculture, forestry and fisheries, 2.6% for accommodation of tourists and public catering, 1.7% for information and communications, and 14.5% for other spheres. Net taxes on products and imports made up 9% of GDP.
During the reporting period value added in the field of ICT grew by 15.8%, in agriculture, forestry and fisheries by 13.1%, tourist accommodation and catering by 3.3%, industry by 2.9%, trade, repairs of vehicles by 2.8%, transport and warehousing by 2.5%, and other services by 1.8%. The construction sector observed decline of the value added by 11.2%.
Value added grew by 1.3% in the oil and gas sector by 3.2% in the nonoil sector of the economy.