Azerbaijan to export 3,000 sets of furniture a year to U.S.
July 25, Fineko/abc.az. A resident of Balakhani Industrial Park has started exporting products to the U.S., and initially, 3,000 sets of furniture a year will be exported to the U.S., the Ministry of Economy reports.
At the presentation chairman of board of Temiz Sheheri (Clean City) Etibar Abbasov informed that eight residents on the recycling of used motor oils, plastic bottles and materials, paper and cardboard products, sponge waste are operating in Balakhany Industrial Park. Another nine residents will start operating in the near future on 11 production districts.
As a whole, the Park’s residents plan to invest AZN 41.5 million and provide permanent employment of 680 people.
Foriella LLC, which launched export of products to the U.S. and is engaged in recycling of sponge waste and manufacture of furniture, is a resident of Balakhani Industrial Park and has been operating from September 2017. The resident invested up to AZN 4 million in the creation of a production zone in the Industrial Park. The resident was given a subsidized loan by the Entrepreneurship Development Fund of the Ministry of Economy.
Along with the sale of enterprise’s products on the local market, it is exported to Georgia, Ukraine and Kazakhstan. Export to the U.S. has already begun.