AccessBank increased its capital by more than AZN 20 million
The shareholders of AccessBank have subscribed for 4.8 million new shares worth AZN 20 million increasing the Bank’s charter capital to AZN 140 million. The share emission and registration process has been completed on 30 September 2017.
“With the second capital increase in 2017 our shareholders demonstrate their ongoing commitment to strengthen the Bank’s equity. This enables us to better serve the financial needs of our clients and to further extend our leading position in financing Micro and SME businesses” said Rolf Reichardt, AccessBank CEO.
AccessBank was founded in 2002 by the Black Sea Trade and Development Bank, EBRD, IFC, KfW, the German consulting company LFS Financial Systems and AccessHolding. Being one of the leading banks of Azerbaijan, AccessBank offers a full range of banking services.