More than 10 000 people received medical assistance from Azercell’s mobile clinics
October 10, Fineko/abc.az.  Every year, the second Thursday of October is celebrated as the "World Sight Day". The purpose of this day is to draw public attention to a range of important issues surrounding visual impairment and blindness. “Azercell Telecom” LLC is widely known as a company that always attaches great importance to social projects throughout its operation. “Mobile Eye Clinic”, established by Azercell on June 1, 2011, on “International Children's Day”, is one of the valuable projects of the company. Although the initial aim of the clinic was to organize checkup and prevent eye diseases of the children deprived of parental care, it also provides medical assistance to low-income families, the elderly, refugees and IDPs. Being aware about the lack of dental cabinets in orphanages, Azercell established “Mobile Dental Clinic” in 2009, supplying it with the best modern medical equipment. Both mentioned clinics have provided checkups to more than 10,000 individuals from the day of their establishment.
Stepping into the new digital era in its course of activity and making the latest global trends accessible to its customers, “Azercell Telecom” LLC, visited approximately 30 regions of the country, during July-August of the current year. Joining this project, “Mobile Eye” and “Mobile Dental” clinics of Azercell succeeded to examine more than 350 people.
It should be emphasized that all medical examinations and treatment provisions are carried out by the “Caspian Compassion Project” Public Union, with the support of Azercell.