Jordan and Azerbaijan have their relations developing in the right course
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Hashimite Kingdom of Jordan to Azerbaijan Nassar Ibrahim Mohammad al-Habashneh has received Caspian Energy’s delegation headed by President and Editor-in-Chief of Caspian Energy International Media Group Natalya Aliyeva.
Prospects of expansion of the Azerbaijani-Jordanian information cooperation within the framework of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy International Media Group were touched in the course of the meeting.
The Ambassador expressed an interest towards participation of the Jordanian companies within the framework of the business forums held by the Club. He also highly appreciated the work of the staff of Caspian Energy journal and noted that he reads interviews and articles, placed in the journal, with interest.  As the Ambassador noted, Jordan is interested in expansion of the information cooperation within the framework of Caspian Energy.
Speaking about bilateral relations, the Ambassador noted that despite all these challenges, the relations between Jordan and Azerbaijan including economic relations between the two countries are developing in the right course and in near future we will witness the revival in the field of trade and investments between the two countries.
He also emphasized that tourism is one of the promising areas capable of ensuring development of trade relations between the countries.
“It is an availability of attractive tourism facilities in both countries opens broad possibilities for cooperation between the tourism companies of the two countries”, the Ambassador said.
“The development of tourism between the two countries is associated not only with agreements on cooperation and visa procedures, but also with the encouragement of information cooperation between the private sector of both countries, the development and promotion of programs for the development of tourism. This, first of all, will inspire the guests to travel first through charter flights, and then using direct air communication between Amman and Baku”, he continued.
Speaking about the development of the sea trade port in Alyat settlement of Baku, the Ambassador noted that creation of the Alyat Free Economic Zone as well as Baku International Sea Trade Port has become a new step taken by Azerbaijan which benefits from its special geographic location. According to him, this step will turn Baku into an important and logistical center of Eurasia.
At the end of the meeting the Ambassador gave an exclusive interview to Caspian Energy, in which he in details spoke about all aspects concerning the mutual relations between the two countries and the growth of their economic potential.