Azercell CEO meets with students at Baku Engineering University
Azercell Telecom continues its activities directed to support the education in Azerbaijan.
The company has been cooperating with the universities, strengthening their material and technical base and carrying out programs aimed for the development of students in the country. The representatives of the company hold regular meetings with the students at the universities. The next meeting of similar nature took place on December, 14 at Baku Engineering University. Thus, Vahid Mursaliyev, CEO of Azercell Telecom, met with the university chancellor Havar Mammadov and the students. The meeting discussed the new perspectives for cooperation with the university. Mr. Mursaliyev stated that Azercell is interested in cooperation with the higher educational institutions and willing to support the projects aimed to boost the development of education in the country. “Azercell has provided its support to the youth and students since the beginning of its operation. We have conducted bursary and internship programs aimed at professional development of students in technical fields and encouraging them towards entrepreneurship and business. We have also entered into cooperation programs with a number of universities in Baku and regions”, Azercell CEO noted. He also added that Azercell will continue to support the students in the future and wished success in their studies and career.
Mr. Mursaliyev informed students about his career path and the operation of Azercell over past 21 years.
It should be noted that Azercell is in close cooperation with educational institutions of Azerbaijan. Azercell has signed memorandums of cooperation with Baku State University, Khazar University, Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry, Azerbaijan Technological University in Ganja and Lankaran State University. The company carries out various projects aimed for professional development of students, encouraging innovation and entrepreneurship among them, as well as development of scientific-technical and educational base of the universities in the framework of these cooperation.