GDP per capita in Azerbaijan is AZN 6,481
December 19, Fineko/ Over Jan-Nov Azerbaijan’s organizations, enterprises and private entrepreneurs carried out GDP for AZN 63.07 bn.
The State Statistics Committee reports that GDP decreased by 0.2% versus  the same term of 2016.
"At that, added value of nonoil production for the reporting period increased by 2.4% and oil production decreased by 5.1%. The share of the nonoil sector in country’s GDP amounted to 62.7%. GDP per capita is AZN 6,481.8,” the Committee informed.
The Committee reports that for Jan-Nov of the year the country's entrepreneurs produced industrial output for AZN 35.7 bn that is by 3.8% less than for Jan-Nov 2016. 69.9% of the industrial sector accounted for the extractive industry, 24.9% - processing industry, 4.4% - sphere of production, distribution and supply of electricity, manufacture of gas and steam, 0.8% - water supply, management and recycling.
"Oil production dropped by 6.2%, the commodity gas production by 2.2%. Manufacture of nonoil products increased by 3.5% and oil production decreased by 5%. Most of the manufactured products delivered to consumers and as of 1 December 2017 the industrial enterprises’ warehouses stored ready-made industrial goods for AZN 542.3 million,” the SSC said.