Regular Caspian Technical Conference & Exhibition – SPE to be held in Baku this November
SPE’s 4th annual Caspian Technical Conference and Exhibition will consider the key oil and gas issues in Baku.
The organizers say that senior managers and technical experts from the oil & gas industry of the Caspian region have confirmed their participation in leading regional technical conference to be arranged in Baku on 1-3 November.
The conference, organized with the support of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR), will be attended by oil and gas industry professionals, including representatives of international and national oil and gas companies, governmental agencies, service companies, universities, NGOs and other organizations from Azerbaijan, Russia, Kazakhstan, Turkmenistan, Europe, Asia and the USA.
This year's theme "Chasing the Margins" will include three panel sessions in which participants will explore the issues currently faced by the E&P industry in Azerbaijan and the broader Caspian region – and more importantly look at ways to resolve them.
In the panel sessions will cover the following topics: modernization: how to accelerate the introduction and use of new technologies; localization: development of higher education and the system of supply of oil and gas in the region; and collaboration: how interested parties in the industry can maximize the value of assets, applying innovative solutions.
Senior Executives and technical experts from the Caspian oil and gas industry are confirmed to speak, including representatives from: SOCAR; SOCAR AQS; BP; TOTAL; DeGolyer & MacNaughton; Gazprom Neft NTC; PJSC Novatek; Dragon Oil; KazMunaiGaz; TengizChevroil; Schlumberger; Halliburton; Baker Hughes and the Ministry of Energy of Kazakhstan.
Along with key sessions, the technical program of the conference will comprise 12 technical sessions. The common theme for all of the presentations based on research will be how modern tools, technology and techniques are applied in the Caspian region in response to the current spending cuts.
The conference participants will be able to attend events where there will be opportunity to share experience with industry colleagues, build new professional relationships and strengthen existing ones.
This year BP will act as the platinum sponsor. Among other sponsors are companies: Chevron, Dragon Oil, ExxonMobil, Tengizchevroil, Total, Baker Hughes, Schlumberger, Halliburton, Statoil, Roxar, DeGolyer and MacNaughton, Caspian Geophysical and Nobel Upstream. SPE will continue to collaborate with many other oil and gas associations, and this time it was supported by the American Association of Petroleum Geologists (AAPG), the Azerbaijan Society of Petroleum Geologists (ANGC), EAGE Azerbaijan, the Society of Geophysicists & Researchers (SEG) and the Azerbaijan National Committee for Geophysics (AMGK).