AHK Azerbaijan announced new Chairman of the Board of Directors
December 13, Fineko/abc.az.  The German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce is pleased to announce the appointment of Farid Isayev as the new Chairman of the Chamber’s Board.
The German-Azerbaijani Chamber of Commerce (AHK Azerbaijan) announced that Farid Isayev, Head of Tax and Legal Department at KPMG Azerbaijan, has been elected as Chairman of the Board of Directors in  the AHK Board meeting  dated 11  December  2019, succeeding  Falko Heidrich, a General Branch Manager of PWT Wasser- und Abwassertechnik GmbH.
Farid  Isayev holds LLB degree in International Law from Kingston University, London UK. He  has extensive experience in legal consultancy in various areas, such as oil and gas industry, migration, labour construction, Public Private Partnerships, corporate and international trade law, as well as working in banking and insurance sectors. Prior to joining KPMG in 2013, Farid worked at Law Practice for one of Big 4 consulting companies in Baku. His international experience includes assignment at one of the world`s largest commodity traders - Glencore International in its London office specialising in oil and gas trading.
On the Board of AHK Azerbaijan since 2013, Farid Isayev became its Deputy Chairman in 2016. He is also a member of Governmental Commission on Business Environment and International Ratings, focusing on Corporate Governance, Investments, Investor Relations, Business Ethics and Corporate Social
Responsibility topics and is regularly publishing articles on relevant business matters. The new Board of the Chamber consists of Farid Isayev - Head of Tax and Legal Department at KPMG Azerbaijan Ltd, Dr Henning Sasse - Chief Executive Officer at NORM LLC,  Anar Hasanov - Chief Executive Officer and Board Director at AccessBank Azerbaijan, Dr Michael Hilmer - Vice President of Gas supply for the Southern Region at Uniper Global Commodities SE, Walter Gag - General Director at Hyatt Regency Baku Hotel, Aliyar Hashimli  -  Business Development Manager for the Caspian Region at Weidmüller Interface GmbH & Co. KG, and Tobias Baumann - the Executive Director of AHK Azerbaijan.  The term of the Board lasts for three years.