Azerigaz lifts gas pipelines on concrete pillars
February 26, Fineko/abc.az. In 2019 the gas pipelines with diameter of 530 mm and total length of more than 18 km were cleared of soil and raised on concrete pillars in the districts of Azerbaijan.
ABC.AZ informs that the data was reported by SOCAR sub-company Azerigaz.
Re-staining of wires that remained under the soil layer for a long time from various influences, as well as raising them on poles, will increase much the period of their use. Gas pipelines with length of 7,300 m in the direction of village Gushchuayrim from the Askipara gas distribution station in Gazakh district, 3,800 m in the direction of Saloglu-Poylu in Agstafa district, and 7,500 m in the direction of Ganja-Goygol were returned to their original state.
In addition, the pipeline in the direction of Ganja-Dalimamedli with total length of more than 16 km, gas pipelines in the Barda and Jalilabad districts, pipelines ‘Bambashi’ and ‘Sharafa’ in Masalli district will be renovated during the year and is raised on concrete pillars.