AmCham Azerbaijan welcomes establishment of agency for development of SMEs
The American Chamber of Commerce in Azerbaijan (“AmCham Azerbaijan”) welcomes initiative of President Mr. Ilham Aliyev on establishment of agency for development of SMEs (“the Agency”).
According to its Executive Director Mrs. Natavan Mammadova, the issue of creating a centralized agency for SMEs in the country is subsequent accomplishment of Strategic Road Map tasks as it is reflected in the Road Map for the manufacture of small and medium entrepreneurship-level consumer goods.
Regarding the SME House under the Agency, Ms. Mammadova noted that it will be a special center providing entrepreneurs with services on the principle of a “single window”, such as training, consulting, information, business incubator, innovation center and financial services which will increase SMEs’ competitiveness and strengthen their international positions.
“SMEs will play a leading role in the economic growth of the country and the creation of jobs. The Agency will greatly assist the development of SMEs and the development of SMEs will help increasing country’s income and achieving its targets in this direction. Establishment of the Agency will increase the role and competitiveness of small and medium-sized businesses in the country’s economy, expand the access of SMEs to financial resources and institutional support mechanisms to ensure sustainable development based on the formation of entrepreneurship and create favorable conditions for entrepreneurship development in the regions,” Mrs. Mammadova said.
Mrs. Mammadova confirmed the AmCham’s enthusiasm to collaborate with the Agency and share with the agency expertise and knowledge accumulated in the Chamber.
AmCham Azerbaijan is a leading private, non-profit business association supporting and promoting the interests of foreign and local businesses in Azerbaijan. Established in 1996, AmCham is composed of over 260 Regular and Associate Member Companies active in every sector of the Azerbaijani economy. AmCham Azerbaijan represents nearly 80% of all foreign investment, as well as a significant portion of local investment in Azerbaijan.