Good and dynamic EU - Azerbaijan relations can grow to a new level, - Kestutis Jankauskas
Kestutis Jankauskas, Head of the European Union Delegation to the Republic of Azerbaijan has received the delegation of Caspian Energy chaired by Natalia Aliyeva, President and Editor-in-Chief of Caspian Energy International Media Group.
During the meeting the sides discussed the prospects of expanding the information space between Azerbaijan, the Caspian region countries and the EU within the framework of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy International Media Group.
The reforms and economic diversification in Azerbaijan under the leadership of President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev are of utmost importance for the EU, Kestutis Jankauskas highlighted. He also expressed satisfaction with the information activities of the Caspian European Club and Caspian Energy and stressed the need for a more active expansion of the information space of activities across the Eastern Partnership countries, namely Georgia, Ukraine and Moldova.
Speaking about bilateral relations, a newly appointed EU Ambassador noted that EU-Azerbaijan relations are developing positively and "it is a pleasure to assume the office at such a moment which offers possibilities for consolidation of this positive momentum and developing our relations further. I will spare no effort in doing that", Kestutis Jankauskas said.
Highlighting a strategic importance of implementation of the Southern Gas Corridor project, EU’s Ambassador to Azerbaijan noted that EU looks forward to completing it. “This project goes well in line with the EU policies on energy diversification. It will provide Europe with natural gas via an alternative route from an alternative energy source", he said.
Touching the topic of development of alternative sources of energy, Kestutis Jankauskas noted that “green energy” has been one of the priorities of the EU. He said that one of the projects that EU is currently supporting is, for example, with the Port of Baku assisting it to become "green port", he continued.
The Ambassador also spoke about the results of the Eastern Partnership Summit which took place in November, noting growing understanding in the EU of the priorities of Azerbaijan. “We are developing our relations based on the mutual pragmatic interests. EU is interested in stable, secure, multicultural, tolerant and prosperous Azerbaijan being a regional hub and providing connectivity and alternative energy resources. Azerbaijan in turn is interested in developing political relations with the EU, interested in huge stable and reliable market for its products, as well as in new technologies, modern governance and progressive reform models", he emphasized. K.Jankauskas said that "EU expects growing understanding in Azerbaijan of the EU values and principles. There is space for EU-Azerbaijan relations to grow to a different level. For that, both sides need to contribute", he concluded.
At the end of the meeting Ambassador Kestutis Jankauskas gave his exclusive interview to Caspian Energy, where he told in details about all aspects affecting the relations between the two countries and the growth of their political and economic potential.