President Ilham Aliyev: Some pharmacies do not have medical masks
April 6, Fineko/abc.az. President Ilham Aliyev addressed with a warning to those who artificially inflate prices for masks and medical substances in retail establishments and pharmacies.
ABC.AZ reports that at the opening of the mask manufacturing enterprise in Sumgayit, the country’s leader noted that currently there is a shortage of medical masks in many countries of the world.
The head of state noted that due to the growing demand for masks in the fight against coronavirus in many countries of the world, there are problems in this area: "There is also a shortage in Azerbaijan, and in some cases there are no medical masks in pharmacies. Therefore, this production will allow us to provide for ourselves, and after the end of the fight against coronavirus, Azerbaijan will no longer depend on imports."