Azerbaijan’s Oil Company and IBM found a joint venture
January 15, Fineko/ The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) and IBM have established a joint venture - Caspian Innovation Center.
SOCAR reports that the main goal of the new center for analytics and supply is provision of services primarily in the industry of oil & gas industry, competitive information technology, business transformation, and relevant consulting services in Azerbaijan, Caspian region and other countries.
"SOCAR-IBM will offer for SOCAR and other companies in the region the services associated with transformation of digital business and increasing the efficiency of production. The planned program of transformation will bring based-on-IBM-best-practice processes and technologies in Azerbaijan and the entire region. The joint venture will provide the basis for practical solutions and analytics, associated with information technology, that will give additional impetus to the development of human capital,” SOCAR informed.