GDP per capita in Azerbaijan is AZN 7,205
December 23, Fineko/ Over Jan-Dec Azerbaijan’s organizations, enterprises and private entrepreneurs carried out GDP for AZN 70.135 bn.
The State Statistics Committee reports that GDP decreased by 0.1% versus  the same term of 2017.
"At that, added value of nonoil production for the reporting period increased by 2.7% and oil production decreased by 5%. The share of the nonoil sector in country’s GDP amounted to 62.8%. GDP per capita is AZN 7,205,” the Committee informed.
The Committee reports that in 2017 the country's entrepreneurs produced industrial output for AZN 39.6 bn that is by 3.4% more than for 2016. 69.9% of the industrial sector accounted for the extractive industry, 24.7% - processing industry, 4.6% - sphere of production, distribution and supply of electricity, manufacture of gas and steam, 0.8% - water supply, management and recycling.
"Oil production dropped by 5.6%, the commodity gas production by 3%. Manufacture of nonoil products increased by 3.7% and oil production decreased by 4.7%. Most of the manufactured products delivered to consumers and as of 1 January 2018 the industrial enterprises’ warehouses stored ready-made industrial goods for AZN 533.4 million,” the SSC said.