Azerbaijan’s Cabinet considers proposals on traffic safety on one of Baku roads
January 24, Fineko/ The Baku Transport Agency (BNA) has prepared the proposals for simplification of traffic on one of the streets of the capital.
BNA reports that the Agency’s specialists analyzed the situation around schools #189 and #190 and has developed a pilot project.
"The following problems have been revealed: illegal parking; no warning signs; lack of information and road signs associated with the school; lack of conditions for movement of persons with reduced mobility; existence of irrational traffic leading to violations of road rules; lack of special places for pick-up and drop-off of children; relatively high speed limit in the surrounding streets," BNA said.
Implementation of the pilot project, which has been submitted to the Cabinet Ministers’ Road Traffic Safety Commission, will improve traffic in the area and ensure the safety of pedestrians, particularly children.