Experts warn: Be ready for autumn
August 5, Fineko/abc.az. Experts from WHO and other international health organizations invited to our country give recommendations on the preparation for the autumn months.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to news agency APA that this was stated by TƏBIB chairman of board Ramin Bayramli. According to Bayramli, all countries of the world are preparing for the autumn months.
"As it is very difficult to predict the course of the disease. The probability that the virus will mutate in the future, along with other respiratory viral infections that are most likely in the fall, can lead to progression and other problems. Thus, the burden on medical institutions may increase. In this regard, all countries are taking precautionary measures. If we compare the number of deaths today with world statistics, we can see that this figure is 2% less in the country. The average age is about 65 years. And this shows that the preparation of our medical institutions, the correct preparation of treatment protocols allowed us to preserve the health of our people," Bayramli believes.