Modular hospitals to be able to treat 3,200 corona patients
August 6, Fineko/abc.az. In a short time, we have increased the number of laboratories by 5 times. The new labs to be purchased in the near future will allow even more tests to be performed. We must increase the number of labs up to 45.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this at a meeting on the measures to combat coronavirus and the socio-economic situation in Azerbaijan.
The head of state noted that to date, 9 modular hospitals have been commissioned: "4 of them started functioning within one day - on 29 July. With my participation, these hospitals were opened in Gobustan, Ismayilli, Gabala and Sheki. In the near future, the number of modular hospitals will be increased up to 16 in total, and thus only 3,200 patients with coronavirus will be able to receive treatment in these hospitals.”