Azerbaijan’s head tasks to build a railway line to Gabala city and Gusar district
January 30, Fineko/ President Ilham Aliyev of Azerbaijan has tasked to broaden work on construction of railway lines within the development of tourism in the country.
President Aliyev delivered speech at the conference dedicated to the 4th year of the State Program on Socio-Economic Development of Regions for 2014-2018 and stated that given development of tourism it is necessary to start construction of a railway line to the city of Gabala.
"Gabala city is the second tourism center after Baku. Once, an international airport was built in Gabala, and flights from this airport are carried out to different destinations, including abroad," the country’s head said.
According to the president, in parallel with construction of road Baku-Yalama there are plans on construction of a railway line in Gusar district.