Winter school for Olympian schoolchildren held
Azercell Telekom LLC continues to provide its support towards the development of education in Azerbaijan. This time, Azercell and the Ministry of Education organized a winter school for teenagers who are preparing at international Olympiad training centers in the subject of informatics.
The winter school organized at Barama Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center of Azercell brought together 20 school children from Baku and the regions. The higher age group included 10-11th form schoolchildren and the lower age group included 8-9th form schoolchildren.
The training event provided detailed information about international and republican Olympiads and answered the questions of the attendees. The winter school on informatics was aimed to facilitate the process of preparation for Olympiads increase their scientific and creative initiatives, provide relevant opportunities for them to demonstrate their capabilities and organize effective preparation for talented children identified as a result of various competitions. At the same time, the winter school focused on acceleration of the process of preparation for international Olympiads, revisions to cement the topics covered during the academic year and solution of new tasks for Olympiad. In should be noted that the trainers of winter school were selected among young specialists that are participants and winners of international Olympiad.