Over half a billion manats of compensation paid to depositors of 4 closed banks
September 17, Fineko/abc.az. As of 16 September the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) made compensation payments of up to AZN 524 million to 22,267 depositors of AG Bank, Amrah Bank, NBC Bank, and Ata Bank.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the ADIF that in the period from 16 June to 16 September of this year, the International Bank of Azerbaijan paid more than AZN 183.95 million of compensation to depositors of AG Bank and NBC Bank. 3,928 depositors of AG Bank were paid AZN 73.17 million and 3,826 depositors of NBC Bank – AZN 110.78 million. From 1 June 16 September Kapital Bank paid over AZN 339.97 million to depositors of Amrah Bank and Ata Bank. For the reporting period the compensations to 5,504 depositors of Amrah Bank amounted to AZN 131.39 million and 9,009 depositors of Ata Bank – AZN 208.58 million.