ADIF paid over AZN 533 million to closed banks’ depositors
September 23, Fineko/abc.az. As of 22 September the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) paid more than AZN 533 million to 22,522 depositors of closed banks AG Bank, Amrah Bank, NBC Bank and Ata Bank.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the ADIF that in the period from 16 June to 22 September 2020 the International Bank of Azerbaijan paid more than AZN 190.8 million of compensation to depositors of AG Bank and NBC Bank who are in the process of liquidation.
In particular, AZN 78.16 million of compensation were paid to 4,038 depositors of AG Bank and AZN 112.64 million to 3873 depositors of NBC Bank. From 1 June to 22 September Kapital Bank paid over AZN 342.4 million to depositors of Amrah Bank and Ata Bank. Over the reporting period compensations paid to 5,531 depositors of Amrah Bank amounted to AZN 131.6 million and to 9,080 depositors of Ata Bank – AZN 210.78 million.