Azerbaijan Deposit Fund: Giving of compensation to closed banks’ depositors comes to an end
September 29, Fineko/abc.az. As of 28 September the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) has paid more than AZN 536.2 million to 22,719 depositors of closed banks AG Bank, Amrah Bank, NBC Bank and Ata Bank.
ABC.AZ report with reference to the ADIF that in the period from 16 June to 28 September 2020 the International Bank of Azerbaijan paid more than AZN 192.13 million of compensation to the depositors of AG Bank and NBC Bank, that are in the process of liquidation. In particular, compensation in the total amount of AZN 78.9 million was paid to 4,108 depositors of AG Bank and for more than AZN 113.23 million to 3,918 depositors of NBC Bank.
From 1 June to 28 September Kapital Bank paid over AZN 344 million to the depositors of Amrah Bank and Ata Bank: AZN 132.14 million to 5,557 depositors of Amrah Bank and AZN 9.136 million to Ata Bank’s depositors.
The ADIF is finishing soon its compensation payments to depositors of the last closed banks.