Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijani people are a heroic people
September 30, Fineko/abc.az. You showed great heroism and courage at a young age, fought with honor for your Homeland and entered your name in the history of Azerbaijan.
At the same time, seeing you in this situation is very difficult for all of us, but you can be sure that we will do our best that is necessary for your health.
ABC.AZ reports that President Ilham Aliyev made the above-said statement during his meeting with wounded soldiers.
The head of state noted that every person currently undergoing treatment in all our hospitals and military hospitals deserves special care, and they should be supported not only by doctors, but also by all our people.
"The State will be by your side, we wish you to recover soon, return to normal life and continue your honorable mission. You should be an example for young people like you. The Azerbaijani people are a heroic people, as they raised children like you. I take this opportunity to bow down to you and to all our wounded servicemen, as well as to the parents of the martyrs, and express my gratitude to them on behalf of the Azerbaijani people. You raised heroes. The entire Azerbaijani people are proud of you. We will win. Karabakh is ours! Karabakh is Azerbaijan!" President Aliyev said.