Baku kindergartens start functioning after a long break
October 1, Fineko/abc.az. In compliance with the relevant decision of the Operational Headquarters under the Cabinet Ministers the public and private kindergartens will be allowed to operate in Baku from 1 October.
ABC.AZ was informed at the Department of Preschool Educational Institutions at the Baku Mayor’s Office that kindergarten activity is possible only with taking into account the existing situation in accord with the relevant sanitary norms: “In this regard, disinfection work was carried out in all the kindergartens under the authority of the DPEI. Teachers and technical staff of kindergartens conducted extensive cleaning, medical and preventive work. The staff was instructed about the rules of work under the current conditions. Special disinfection solutions are installed at the entrance to each kindergarten."