Azerbaijani Defence Ministry: Unlike Armenia, we strike only military targets
October 1, Fineko/abc.az. The Armenian side has spread another false information that the civilian population living in the populated localities of Gadrut and Khojavend was shelled by the Azerbaijani Army.
According to the information ABC.AZ received, the Ministry of Defence of Azerbaijan states that the Azerbaijani army strikes exclusively at the enemy's military facilities.
"We once again state that the Azerbaijani army strikes exclusively at military targets, not at civilians. The Defence Ministry emphasizes that the Azerbaijani army is attacking the headquarters of the 18th motorized rifle division of the Armenian armed forces, stationed in populated point Gadrut, the infrastructure of the 1st motorized rifle regiment and the headquarters of the 3rd motorized rifle regiment in Khojavend.”