Compensations paid to 23,304 depositors of closed banks
October 22, Fineko/abc.az. As of 21 October the Azerbaijan Deposit Insurance Fund (ADIF) paid compensations for AZN 545.7 million to 23,304 depositors of four closed banks - AG Bank, Amrah Bank, NBC Bank and Atabank.
ABC.AZ reports with reference to the ADIF that in the period from 16 June to 21 October of this year, the International Bank of Azerbaijan paid more than AZN 195.41 million to depositors of AG Bank and NBC Bank that are in the process of liquidation.
In particular, 4,301 depositors of AG Bank were compensated AZN 80.82 million and 4,014 depositors of NBC Bank more than AZN 114.58 million. From 1 June to 21 October Kapital Bank paid over AZN 350.28 million to depositors of Amrah Bank and Ata Bank.
Over the reporting period the amount of compensation paid to 5,639 depositors of Amrah Bank reached AZN 133.58 million and to depositors of Ata Bank – AZN 9.35 million.