Hikmet Hajiyev: Azerbaijan destroyed three main points of Armenian army in Khankendi
October 27, Fineko/abc.az. "Unlike Armenia, the Azerbaijani Army never shoots at civilians. If we look at Khankendi and other cities, we will see that the Armenian army places firing points and military installations in places where people live, from which they then shoot at Azerbaijan. This is the style that terrorists use."
ABC.AZ reports that the above-said statement was made by Assistant to the President of Azerbaijan Hikmet Hajiyev in an interview for TV channel Al Jazeera.
He noted that the Armenian army had three main points in Khankendi: "From these points they fired missiles at Azerbaijani cities. The Azerbaijani army destroyed these military targets. Maybe there are civilian casualties. But this was not done purposefully. Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan does not intentionally and purposefully shoot at civilians."