Hikmet Hajiyev: Vejneli gold was used as a brand name
October 30, Fineko/abc.az. Armenians were engaged in gold mining in Vejneli village of Zangilan district, liberated from occupation these days, ABC.AZ reports citing presidential aide Hikmet Hajiyev.
He noted that one of the largest gold deposits in Azerbaijan is located in the village of Vejneli, and that Armenia illegally exploited gold deposits with the involvement of individuals and legal entities of third countries.
"Geo Pro Mining was involved in this process, as well as a man named Vartan Sirmaks, a Swiss citizen. Vartan Sirmax is also a manufacturer of Frank Muller watches, which are considered a brand in the world. The gold mined in Kelbajar and Vejneli was used in the decoration of the Frank Muller watch. These gold resources, after forged documentation in Armenia, were exported to third countries and sold. The General Prosecutor's Office of Azerbaijan filed a corresponding criminal case in respect of Vartan Sirmaks. Unfortunately, the necessary response was not given to Azerbaijan's requests, and no cooperation was provided in the legal sphere on this issue," the presidential aide stressed.