Azerbaijan and Russia discussed tariff conditions on Samur-Astara and Samur-Akhalkalaki rail routes
February 22, Fineko/ Within the framework of ongoing Vienna business forum "Strategic partnership 1520: Central Europe" Azerbaijani Railways’ (ADY) chair Javid Gurbanov has met with Oleg Belozerov, the president of Russian Railways.
ADY reported that at the bilateral meeting the sides covered the prospect of the western part of international transport corridor North-South, cargo transportation, passenger carriages and tariff conditions via railway routes Samur-Astara and Samur-Akhalkalaki.
During the meeting Gurbanov stated that North-South is one of the important projects, and the country fulfilled its obligations for a short period. Currently, construction of a railway station on the section of Iranian Astana (35 hectares) and a terminal for transshipment of goods is under completion. In the coming months it is expected to put into operation international railroad Astara (Azerbaijan) – Astara (Iran). A 6-car pilot train has been sent from Russia via this route recently.
Belozerov, in turn, praised the work carried out by Azerbaijan within the North-South Project and stressed the importance of mobilizing all opportunities for attracting cargo to this route.